Discussion:
postfix delimiters
(too old to reply)
Anoop Saldanha
2011-06-22 14:30:48 UTC
Permalink
Hi,

On checking postfix I see that it also accepts just LF as the line
delimiter, instead of a strict CR-LF. Is this okay, since the rfc says that
it should always be a CR-LF as the line delimiter?
--
Anoop Saldanha
Wietse Venema
2011-06-22 14:55:31 UTC
Permalink
Post by Anoop Saldanha
Hi,
On checking postfix I see that it also accepts just LF as the line
delimiter, instead of a strict CR-LF. Is this okay, since the rfc says that
it should always be a CR-LF as the line delimiter?
If Postfix enforced 100% RFC compliance, then it would not
be useful.

When I implemented the SMTP server straight from RFC821, I found
that Postfix could not talk to lots of legitimate mail software.

Over time, a extra code was added to Postfix so that it could talk
with legitimate systems, and not all this extra code has an "off"
switch.

BTW this mailing list is for discussing of new postfix development.
Use postfix-users for general questions about Postfix.

Wietse

Loading...